Tips for Filing a Successful Foreign Investor Visa

Obtaining a foreign investor visa will permit you to invest in the U.S. by either creating a new enterprise or purchasing a pre-existing business.

Make sure that you have sufficient investment funds for the type of business that you are considering. A substantial investment will cater for your start-up expenses until the business is opened as well as cover your day-to-day operation expenses. One way of proving that you have adequate funds is by providing evidence of your bank statement or materials that you have purchased for the start-up of the business.

One way of ensuring that you meet the requirements of the investor visa program is by developing a viable business plan. Some of the things to include in your business plan are your projected plan to increase revenue, products and services that you will offer, equipment and employees of the company, how you will outshine your competitors and your financial resources as well as expenses. To help you come up with a viable business plan, consider hiring consultants who are specialized in writing these plans.

If you are
looking for the E-2 visa, make sure that you are a national of a treaty country. Investors who meet this requirement are allowed to reside in the U.S. by making an investment there. You may not be residing in the treaty country, but as long as you are a citizen of the country, you can apply.

Another tip for filling a successful investor visa is to ensure that your business entity is properly set up. It is important for your investment to offer a tangible good or service in order for you to qualify for the investor visa. For instance, investments such as real estate and undeveloped land do not qualify, however, enterprises like retail stores and restaurants qualify.

As an investor, you will need to prepare a detailed statement outlining the source of the funds for the investment. This includes providing documents that prove you acquired the funds in a legitimate way.

You will be required to prove that your investment will create enough jobs to stimulate the economy of the U.S. Particularly if you will be investing in a new business, you will need to be fully aware of what it entails before you make your decision. The foreign investor will need to hire workers form the U.S as job creation will positively impact its economy.

In order for your investment to qualify for the program, your business should be located in the right area. For the EB-5 visa, investors who are investing $ 1 million or more are not restricted to invest anywhere in the U.S., however, if the investor invests less than $ 1 million, they will be restricted to certain areas.

Uncategorized